AMD Radeon 780M vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4GB
Comparative analysis of AMD Radeon 780M and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4GB videocards for all known characteristics in the following categories: Essentials, Technical info, Video outputs and ports, Compatibility, dimensions and requirements, API support, Memory. Benchmark videocards performance analysis: Geekbench - OpenCL, PassMark - G2D Mark, PassMark - G3D Mark, 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score.
Differences
Reasons to consider the AMD Radeon 780M
- Around 67% higher boost clock speed: 2900 MHz vs 1740 MHz
- Around 11% higher texture fill rate: 139.2 GTexel/s vs 125.3 GTexel/s
- A newer manufacturing process allows for a more powerful, yet cooler running videocard: 4 nm vs 8 nm
- 6x lower typical power consumption: 15 Watt vs 90 Watt
| Boost clock speed | 2900 MHz vs 1740 MHz |
| Texture fill rate | 139.2 GTexel/s vs 125.3 GTexel/s |
| Manufacturing process technology | 4 nm vs 8 nm |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 15 Watt vs 90 Watt |
Reasons to consider the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4GB
- Videocard is newer: launch date 3 year(s) 4 month(s) later
- Around 3% higher core clock speed: 1545 MHz vs 1500 MHz
- 3x more pipelines: 2304 vs 768
- Around 79% better performance in Geekbench - OpenCL: 49885 vs 27793
- Around 7% better performance in PassMark - G2D Mark: 942 vs 879
- Around 84% better performance in PassMark - G3D Mark: 12873 vs 6998
| Specifications (specs) | |
| Launch date | 2022 vs 4 Jan 2023 |
| Core clock speed | 1545 MHz vs 1500 MHz |
| Pipelines | 2304 vs 768 |
| Benchmarks | |
| Geekbench - OpenCL | 49885 vs 27793 |
| PassMark - G2D Mark | 942 vs 879 |
| PassMark - G3D Mark | 12873 vs 6998 |
Compare benchmarks
GPU 1: AMD Radeon 780M
GPU 2: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4GB
| Geekbench - OpenCL |
|
|
||||
| PassMark - G2D Mark |
|
|
||||
| PassMark - G3D Mark |
|
|
| Name | AMD Radeon 780M | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4GB |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench - OpenCL | 27793 | 49885 |
| PassMark - G2D Mark | 879 | 942 |
| PassMark - G3D Mark | 6998 | 12873 |
| 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score | 480 |
Compare specifications (specs)
| AMD Radeon 780M | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4GB | |
|---|---|---|
Essentials |
||
| Architecture | RDNA 3.0 | Ampere |
| Code name | Phoenix | GA107 |
| Launch date | 4 Jan 2023 | 2022 |
| Place in performance rating | 240 | 88 |
| Type | Desktop | |
Technical info |
||
| Boost clock speed | 2900 MHz | 1740 MHz |
| Compute units | 12 | |
| Core clock speed | 1500 MHz | 1545 MHz |
| Manufacturing process technology | 4 nm | 8 nm |
| Pipelines | 768 | 2304 |
| Pixel fill rate | 92.80 GPixel/s | 55.68 GPixel/s |
| Texture fill rate | 139.2 GTexel/s | 125.3 GTexel/s |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 15 Watt | 90 Watt |
| Peak Double Precision (FP64) Performance | 125.3 GFLOPS (1:64) | |
| Peak Half Precision (FP16) Performance | 8.018 TFLOPS (1:1) | |
| Peak Single Precision (FP32) Performance | 8.018 TFLOPS | |
Video outputs and ports |
||
| Display Connectors | Portable Device Dependent | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a |
| DisplayPort support | ||
| HDMI | ||
Compatibility, dimensions and requirements |
||
| Form factor | IGP | Dual-slot |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Supplementary power connectors | None | 1x 6-pin |
| Length | 242 mm, 9.5 inches | |
| Recommended system power (PSU) | 250 Watt | |
| Width | 112 mm, 4.4 inches | |
API support |
||
| DirectX | 12 Ultimate (12_2) | 12 Ultimate (12_2) |
| OpenCL | 2.1 | 3.0 |
| OpenGL | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| Shader Model | 6.7 | 6.7 |
| Vulkan | ||
Memory |
||
| Maximum RAM amount | System Shared | 4 GB |
| Memory bandwidth | System Dependent | 224.0 GB/s |
| Memory bus width | System Shared | 128 bit |
| Memory clock speed | System Shared | 1750 MHz, 14 Gbps effective |
| Memory type | System Shared | GDDR6 |
