AMD Ryzen 5 2600 vs Intel Xeon E5-2665

Comparative analysis of AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and Intel Xeon E5-2665 processors for all known characteristics in the following categories: Essentials, Performance, Memory, Compatibility, Peripherals, Advanced Technologies, Virtualization, Security & Reliability. Benchmark processor performance analysis: PassMark - Single thread mark, PassMark - CPU mark, Geekbench 4 - Single Core, Geekbench 4 - Multi-Core, 3DMark Fire Strike - Physics Score, CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - T-Rex (Frames/s).

 

Differences

Reasons to consider the AMD Ryzen 5 2600

  • CPU is newer: launch date 6 year(s) 1 month(s) later
  • Processor is unlocked, an unlocked multiplier allows for easier overclocking
  • Around 26% higher clock speed: 3.9 GHz vs 3.10 GHz
  • Around 16% higher maximum core temperature: 95°C vs 81.8°C
  • A newer manufacturing process allows for a more powerful, yet cooler running processor: 12 nm FinFET vs 32 nm
  • Around 13% more L1 cache; more data can be stored in the L1 cache for quick access later
  • Around 50% more L2 cache; more data can be stored in the L2 cache for quick access later
  • Around 77% lower typical power consumption: 65 Watt vs 115 Watt
  • Around 66% better performance in PassMark - Single thread mark: 2241 vs 1353
  • Around 70% better performance in Geekbench 4 - Single Core: 974 vs 573
  • Around 15% better performance in Geekbench 4 - Multi-Core: 5321 vs 4647
Specifications (specs)
Launch date 19 April 2018 vs March 2012
Unlocked Unlocked vs Locked
Maximum frequency 3.9 GHz vs 3.10 GHz
Maximum core temperature 95°C vs 81.8°C
Manufacturing process technology 12 nm FinFET vs 32 nm
L1 cache 576 KB vs 64 KB (per core)
L2 cache 3 MB vs 256 KB (per core)
Thermal Design Power (TDP) 65 Watt vs 115 Watt
Benchmarks
PassMark - Single thread mark 2241 vs 1353
Geekbench 4 - Single Core 974 vs 573
Geekbench 4 - Multi-Core 5321 vs 4647

Reasons to consider the Intel Xeon E5-2665

  • 2 more cores, run more applications at once: 8 vs 6
  • 4 more threads: 16 vs 12
  • Around 25% more L3 cache; more data can be stored in the L3 cache for quick access later
  • Around 7% better performance in PassMark - CPU mark: 14048 vs 13172
Specifications (specs)
Number of cores 8 vs 6
Number of threads 16 vs 12
L3 cache 20480 KB (shared) vs 16 MB
Max number of CPUs in a configuration 2 vs 1
Benchmarks
PassMark - CPU mark 14048 vs 13172

Compare benchmarks

CPU 1: AMD Ryzen 5 2600
CPU 2: Intel Xeon E5-2665

PassMark - Single thread mark
CPU 1
CPU 2
2241
1353
PassMark - CPU mark
CPU 1
CPU 2
13172
14048
Geekbench 4 - Single Core
CPU 1
CPU 2
974
573
Geekbench 4 - Multi-Core
CPU 1
CPU 2
5321
4647
Name AMD Ryzen 5 2600 Intel Xeon E5-2665
PassMark - Single thread mark 2241 1353
PassMark - CPU mark 13172 14048
Geekbench 4 - Single Core 974 573
Geekbench 4 - Multi-Core 5321 4647
3DMark Fire Strike - Physics Score 3456
CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s) 46.475
CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - T-Rex (Frames/s) 0.922

Compare specifications (specs)

AMD Ryzen 5 2600 Intel Xeon E5-2665

Essentials

Architecture codename Zen+ Sandy Bridge EP
Family AMD Ryzen Processors
Launch date 19 April 2018 March 2012
OPN PIB YD2600BBAFBOX
OS Support Windows 10 - 64-Bit Edition, RHEL x86 64-Bit, Ubuntu x86 64-Bit
Place in performance rating 1559 1858
Price now $159.99 $141.50
Series AMD Ryzen 5 Desktop Processors Intel® Xeon® Processor E5 Family
Value for money (0-100) 24.89 24.14
Vertical segment Desktop Server
Launch price (MSRP) $142
Processor Number E5-2665
Status Discontinued

Performance

64 bit support
Base frequency 3.4 GHz 2.40 GHz
Die size 213 mm 435 mm
L1 cache 576 KB 64 KB (per core)
L2 cache 3 MB 256 KB (per core)
L3 cache 16 MB 20480 KB (shared)
Manufacturing process technology 12 nm FinFET 32 nm
Maximum core temperature 95°C 81.8°C
Maximum frequency 3.9 GHz 3.10 GHz
Number of cores 6 8
Number of threads 12 16
Transistor count 4940 Million 2270 million
Unlocked
Bus Speed 8 GT/s QPI
Number of QPI Links 2
VID voltage range 0.60V-1.35V

Memory

Max memory channels 2 4
Supported memory frequency 2933 MHz
Supported memory types DDR4 DDR3 800/1066/1333/1600
ECC memory support
Maximum memory bandwidth 51.2 GB/s
Maximum memory size 384 GB

Compatibility

Max number of CPUs in a configuration 1 2
Sockets supported AM4 FCLGA2011
Thermal Design Power (TDP) 65 Watt 115 Watt
Thermal Solution Wraith Stealth
Low Halogen Options Available
Package Size 52.5mm x 45.0mm

Peripherals

PCI Express revision 3.0 x16 3.0
Max number of PCIe lanes 40
Scalability 2S Only

Advanced Technologies

AMD Ryzen VR-Ready Premium
AMD SenseMI
AMD StoreMI technology
Intel® AES New Instructions
Enhanced Intel SpeedStep® technology
Idle States
Instruction set extensions Intel® AVX
Intel 64
Intel® Advanced Vector Extensions (AVX)
Intel® Demand Based Switching
Intel® Flex Memory Access
Intel® Hyper-Threading technology
Intel® Turbo Boost technology
Intel® vPro™ Platform Eligibility
Thermal Monitoring

Virtualization

AMD Virtualization (AMD-V™)
Intel® Virtualization Technology (VT-x)
Intel® Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d)
Intel® VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT)

Security & Reliability

Execute Disable Bit (EDB)
Intel® Identity Protection technology
Intel® Trusted Execution technology (TXT)