NVIDIA T400 4GB vs NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 (Desktop)
Comparative analysis of NVIDIA T400 4GB and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 (Desktop) videocards for all known characteristics in the following categories: Essentials, Technical info, Video outputs and ports, Compatibility, dimensions and requirements, API support, Memory, Technologies. Benchmark videocards performance analysis: PassMark - G2D Mark, PassMark - G3D Mark, Geekbench - OpenCL, CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Face Detection (mPixels/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - T-Rex (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Video Composition (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Bitcoin Mining (mHash/s), GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps), GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps), GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps), 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score.
Differences
Reasons to consider the NVIDIA T400 4GB
- Videocard is newer: launch date 4 year(s) 6 month(s) later
- Around 2% higher boost clock speed: 1425 MHz vs 1392 MHz
- 587.6x more texture fill rate: 34.20 GTexel/s vs 58.2 GTexel / s
- A newer manufacturing process allows for a more powerful, yet cooler running videocard: 12 nm vs 14 nm
- 2.5x lower typical power consumption: 30 Watt vs 75 Watt
- Around 46% better performance in PassMark - G2D Mark: 665 vs 457
| Specifications (specs) | |
| Launch date | 6 May 2021 vs 25 October 2016 |
| Boost clock speed | 1425 MHz vs 1392 MHz |
| Texture fill rate | 34.20 GTexel/s vs 58.2 GTexel / s |
| Manufacturing process technology | 12 nm vs 14 nm |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 30 Watt vs 75 Watt |
| Benchmarks | |
| PassMark - G2D Mark | 665 vs 457 |
Reasons to consider the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 (Desktop)
- 3.1x more core clock speed: 1290 MHz vs 420 MHz
- Around 67% higher pipelines: 640 vs 384
- 5.6x more memory clock speed: 7008 MHz vs 1250 MHz, 10 Gbps effective
- Around 32% better performance in PassMark - G3D Mark: 5029 vs 3799
- Around 1% better performance in Geekbench - OpenCL: 17466 vs 17251
| Specifications (specs) | |
| Core clock speed | 1290 MHz vs 420 MHz |
| Pipelines | 640 vs 384 |
| Memory clock speed | 7008 MHz vs 1250 MHz, 10 Gbps effective |
| Benchmarks | |
| PassMark - G3D Mark | 5029 vs 3799 |
| Geekbench - OpenCL | 17466 vs 17251 |
Compare benchmarks
GPU 1: NVIDIA T400 4GB
GPU 2: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 (Desktop)
| PassMark - G2D Mark |
|
|
||||
| PassMark - G3D Mark |
|
|
||||
| Geekbench - OpenCL |
|
|
| Name | NVIDIA T400 4GB | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 (Desktop) |
|---|---|---|
| PassMark - G2D Mark | 665 | 457 |
| PassMark - G3D Mark | 3799 | 5029 |
| Geekbench - OpenCL | 17251 | 17466 |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Face Detection (mPixels/s) | 67.209 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s) | 799.414 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - T-Rex (Frames/s) | 4.536 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Video Composition (Frames/s) | 30.523 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Bitcoin Mining (mHash/s) | 223.683 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames) | 7043 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames) | 3685 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames) | 3360 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps) | 7043 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps) | 3685 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps) | 3360 | |
| 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score | 122 |
Compare specifications (specs)
| NVIDIA T400 4GB | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 (Desktop) | |
|---|---|---|
Essentials |
||
| Architecture | Turing | Pascal |
| Code name | TU117 | GP107 |
| Launch date | 6 May 2021 | 25 October 2016 |
| Place in performance rating | 273 | 586 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $109 | |
| Price now | $124.99 | |
| Type | Desktop | |
| Value for money (0-100) | 56.95 | |
Technical info |
||
| Boost clock speed | 1425 MHz | 1392 MHz |
| Core clock speed | 420 MHz | 1290 MHz |
| Manufacturing process technology | 12 nm | 14 nm |
| Peak Double Precision (FP64) Performance | 34.20 GFLOPS (1:32) | |
| Peak Half Precision (FP16) Performance | 2.189 TFLOPS (2:1) | |
| Peak Single Precision (FP32) Performance | 1,094 GFLOPS | |
| Pipelines | 384 | 640 |
| Pixel fill rate | 22.80 GPixel/s | |
| Texture fill rate | 34.20 GTexel/s | 58.2 GTexel / s |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 30 Watt | 75 Watt |
| Transistor count | 4700 million | 3,300 million |
| CUDA cores | 640 | |
| Floating-point performance | 1,862 gflops | |
| Maximum GPU temperature | 97 °C | |
Video outputs and ports |
||
| Display Connectors | 3x mini-DisplayPort 1.4a | 1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 1x DisplayPort, DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0b, Dual Link-DVI |
| G-SYNC support | ||
| HDCP | ||
| Multi monitor support | ||
Compatibility, dimensions and requirements |
||
| Form factor | Single-slot | |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 3.0 x16 |
| Recommended system power (PSU) | 200 Watt | 300 Watt |
| Supplementary power connectors | None | None |
| Bus support | PCIe 3.0 | |
| Height | 4.38" (11.1 cm) | |
| Length | 5.7" (14.5 cm) | |
| Width | 2-slot | |
API support |
||
| DirectX | 12 (12_1) | 12.0 (12_1) |
| OpenCL | 3.0 | |
| OpenGL | 4.6 | 4.5 |
| Shader Model | 6.7 (6.4) | |
| Vulkan | ||
Memory |
||
| Maximum RAM amount | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Memory bandwidth | 80.00 GB/s | 112 GB / s |
| Memory bus width | 64 bit | 128 Bit |
| Memory clock speed | 1250 MHz, 10 Gbps effective | 7008 MHz |
| Memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR5 |
| Shared memory | 0 | |
Technologies |
||
| 3D Vision | ||
| Ansel | ||
| CUDA | ||
| GameStream | ||
| GPU Boost | ||
| Multi Monitor | ||
| Multi-Projection | ||
| ShadowWorks | ||
| VR Ready | ||

