NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Max-Q vs Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU
Comparative analysis of NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Max-Q and Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU videocards for all known characteristics in the following categories: Essentials, Technical info, Video outputs and ports, Compatibility, dimensions and requirements, API support, Memory, Technologies. Benchmark videocards performance analysis: PassMark - G3D Mark, PassMark - G2D Mark, Geekbench - OpenCL, CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Face Detection (mPixels/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - T-Rex (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Video Composition (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Bitcoin Mining (mHash/s), GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps), GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps), GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps), 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score.
Differences
Reasons to consider the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Max-Q
- Videocard is newer: launch date 4 month(s) later
- 2.7x more core clock speed: 817 MHz vs 300 MHz
- Around 17% higher boost clock speed: 1282 MHz vs 1100 MHz
- Around 46% higher texture fill rate: 153.8 GTexel/s vs 105.6 GTexel/s
- 5x more pipelines: 3840 vs 768
- A newer manufacturing process allows for a more powerful, yet cooler running videocard: 8 nm vs 10 nm
- 12.8x better performance in 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score: 1821 vs 142
| Specifications (specs) | |
| Launch date | 12 Jan 2021 vs 2 Sep 2020 |
| Core clock speed | 817 MHz vs 300 MHz |
| Boost clock speed | 1282 MHz vs 1100 MHz |
| Texture fill rate | 153.8 GTexel/s vs 105.6 GTexel/s |
| Pipelines | 3840 vs 768 |
| Manufacturing process technology | 8 nm vs 10 nm |
| Benchmarks | |
| 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score | 1821 vs 142 |
Reasons to consider the Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU
- 4x lower typical power consumption: 15 Watt vs 60 Watt
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 15 Watt vs 60 Watt |
Compare benchmarks
GPU 1: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Max-Q
GPU 2: Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU
| 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score |
|
|
| Name | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Max-Q | Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU |
|---|---|---|
| PassMark - G3D Mark | 13253 | |
| PassMark - G2D Mark | 589 | |
| Geekbench - OpenCL | 78982 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Face Detection (mPixels/s) | 330.903 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s) | 3461.767 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - T-Rex (Frames/s) | 26.167 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Video Composition (Frames/s) | 143.293 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Bitcoin Mining (mHash/s) | 979.608 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames) | 21278 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames) | 8913 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames) | 8054 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps) | 21278 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps) | 8913 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps) | 8054 | |
| 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score | 1821 | 142 |
Compare specifications (specs)
| NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Max-Q | Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU | |
|---|---|---|
Essentials |
||
| Architecture | Ampere | Generation 12.0 |
| Code name | GA106 | Tiger Lake GT2 |
| Launch date | 12 Jan 2021 | 2 Sep 2020 |
| Place in performance rating | 144 | 1698 |
| Type | Laptop | Laptop |
Technical info |
||
| Boost clock speed | 1282 MHz | 1100 MHz |
| Core clock speed | 817 MHz | 300 MHz |
| Manufacturing process technology | 8 nm | 10 nm |
| Peak Double Precision (FP64) Performance | 153.8 GFLOPS (1:64) | 422.4 GFLOPS |
| Peak Half Precision (FP16) Performance | 9.846 TFLOPS (1:1) | 3.379 TFLOPS |
| Peak Single Precision (FP32) Performance | 9.846 TFLOPS | 1.690 TFLOPS |
| Pipelines | 3840 | 768 |
| Pixel fill rate | 61.54 GPixel/s | 26.40 GPixel/s |
| Texture fill rate | 153.8 GTexel/s | 105.6 GTexel/s |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 60 Watt | 15 Watt |
| Transistor count | 12000 million | |
| Compute units | 96 | |
Video outputs and ports |
||
| Display Connectors | Portable Device Dependent | No outputs |
| DisplayPort support | ||
| G-SYNC support | ||
| HDMI | ||
Compatibility, dimensions and requirements |
||
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 3.0 x1 |
| Laptop size | large | |
| Supplementary power connectors | None | |
| Width | IGP | |
API support |
||
| DirectX | 12 Ultimate (12_2) | 12.1 |
| OpenCL | 3.0 | 2.1 |
| OpenGL | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| Shader Model | 6.7 | 6.4 |
| Vulkan | ||
Memory |
||
| Maximum RAM amount | 6 GB | |
| Memory bandwidth | 288.0 GB/s | |
| Memory bus width | 192 bit | |
| Memory clock speed | 1500 MHz, 12 Gbps effective | |
| Memory type | GDDR6 | |
Technologies |
||
| GPU Boost | ||
| VR Ready | ||
