AMD Ryzen Embedded R1600 vs Intel Atom D2700
Comparative analysis of AMD Ryzen Embedded R1600 and Intel Atom D2700 processors for all known characteristics in the following categories: Essentials, Performance, Memory, Compatibility, Peripherals, Graphics, Graphics interfaces, Security & Reliability, Advanced Technologies, Virtualization. Benchmark processor performance analysis: PassMark - Single thread mark, PassMark - CPU mark, Geekbench 4 - Single Core, Geekbench 4 - Multi-Core.
Differences
Reasons to consider the AMD Ryzen Embedded R1600
- CPU is newer: launch date 8 year(s) 1 month(s) later
- Around 46% higher clock speed: 3.1 GHz vs 2.13 GHz
- Around 5% higher maximum core temperature: 105 °C vs 100 °C
- A newer manufacturing process allows for a more powerful, yet cooler running processor: 14 nm vs 32 nm
- Around 50% more L1 cache; more data can be stored in the L1 cache for quick access later
- 4.7x better performance in PassMark - Single thread mark: 1724 vs 367
- 7.2x better performance in PassMark - CPU mark: 3276 vs 456
| Specifications (specs) | |
| Launch date | 25 Feb 2020 vs 28 December 2011 |
| Maximum frequency | 3.1 GHz vs 2.13 GHz |
| Maximum core temperature | 105 °C vs 100 °C |
| Manufacturing process technology | 14 nm vs 32 nm |
| L1 cache | 192 KB vs 64 KB (per core) |
| Benchmarks | |
| PassMark - Single thread mark | 1724 vs 367 |
| PassMark - CPU mark | 3276 vs 456 |
Reasons to consider the Intel Atom D2700
- Around 50% lower typical power consumption: 10 Watt vs 15 Watt
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 10 Watt vs 15 Watt |
Compare benchmarks
CPU 1: AMD Ryzen Embedded R1600
CPU 2: Intel Atom D2700
| PassMark - Single thread mark |
|
|
||||
| PassMark - CPU mark |
|
|
| Name | AMD Ryzen Embedded R1600 | Intel Atom D2700 |
|---|---|---|
| PassMark - Single thread mark | 1724 | 367 |
| PassMark - CPU mark | 3276 | 456 |
| Geekbench 4 - Single Core | 691 | |
| Geekbench 4 - Multi-Core | 1354 |
Compare specifications (specs)
| AMD Ryzen Embedded R1600 | Intel Atom D2700 | |
|---|---|---|
Essentials |
||
| Architecture codename | Zen | Cedarview |
| Launch date | 25 Feb 2020 | 28 December 2011 |
| Place in performance rating | 1498 | 2868 |
| Vertical segment | Mobile | Desktop |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $52 | |
| Processor Number | D2700 | |
| Series | Intel® Atom™ Processor D Series | |
| Status | Discontinued | |
Performance |
||
| Base frequency | 2.6 GHz | 2.13 GHz |
| Die size | 209.8 mm² | 66 mm |
| L1 cache | 192 KB | 64 KB (per core) |
| L2 cache | 1 MB | 1024 KB |
| L3 cache | 4 MB | |
| Manufacturing process technology | 14 nm | 32 nm |
| Maximum core temperature | 105 °C | 100 °C |
| Maximum frequency | 3.1 GHz | 2.13 GHz |
| Number of cores | 2 | 2 |
| Number of threads | 4 | 4 |
| Transistor count | 4950 million | 176 million |
| Unlocked | ||
| 64 bit support | ||
| Bus Speed | 2.5 GT/s DMI | |
| VID voltage range | 0.91V -1.21V | |
Memory |
||
| ECC memory support | ||
| Max memory channels | 2 | 1 |
| Supported memory types | DDR4-2400 | DDR3 800/1066 |
| Maximum memory bandwidth | 6.4 GB/s | |
| Maximum memory size | 4 GB | |
Compatibility |
||
| Configurable TDP-down | 12 Watt | |
| Configurable TDP-up | 25 Watt | |
| Max number of CPUs in a configuration | 1 | 1 |
| Socket Count | FP5 | |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 15 Watt | 10 Watt |
| Low Halogen Options Available | ||
| Package Size | 22mm X 22 mm | |
| Sockets supported | FCBGA559 | |
Peripherals |
||
| Max number of PCIe lanes | 8 | 4 |
| PCI Express revision | 3.0 | |
| Number of USB ports | 8 | |
| Total number of SATA ports | 2 | |
Graphics |
||
| Graphics base frequency | 640 MHz | |
| Processor graphics | Integrated | |
Graphics interfaces |
||
| Number of displays supported | 2 | |
Security & Reliability |
||
| Execute Disable Bit (EDB) | ||
Advanced Technologies |
||
| Enhanced Intel SpeedStep® technology | ||
| HD Audio | ||
| Instruction set extensions | Intel® SSE2, Intel® SSE3, Intel® SSSE3 | |
| Intel 64 | ||
| Intel® Active Management technology (AMT) | ||
| Intel® Demand Based Switching | ||
| Intel® Hyper-Threading technology | ||
| Intel® ME Firmware Version | No | |
| Intel® Turbo Boost technology | ||
| Intel® vPro™ Platform Eligibility | ||
| Physical Address Extensions (PAE) | 36-bit | |
Virtualization |
||
| Intel® Virtualization Technology (VT-x) | ||
| Intel® Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) | ||