AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514 vs AMD A10-7860K
Comparative analysis of AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514 and AMD A10-7860K processors for all known characteristics in the following categories: Essentials, Performance, Memory, Compatibility, Peripherals, Graphics, Graphics interfaces, Graphics API support, Advanced Technologies, Virtualization. Benchmark processor performance analysis: PassMark - Single thread mark, PassMark - CPU mark, Geekbench 4 - Single Core, Geekbench 4 - Multi-Core, CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Face Detection (mPixels/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - T-Rex (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Video Composition (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Bitcoin Mining (mHash/s), GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps), GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps), GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps).
Differences
Reasons to consider the AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514
- 4 more threads: 8 vs 4
- Around 47% higher maximum core temperature: 105°C vs 71.30°C
- A newer manufacturing process allows for a more powerful, yet cooler running processor: 12 nm vs 28 nm
- Around 50% more L1 cache; more data can be stored in the L1 cache for quick access later
- 4.3x lower typical power consumption: 15 Watt vs 65 Watt
- Around 37% better performance in PassMark - Single thread mark: 2037 vs 1488
- 2.1x better performance in PassMark - CPU mark: 6883 vs 3271
| Specifications (specs) | |
| Number of threads | 8 vs 4 |
| Maximum core temperature | 105°C vs 71.30°C |
| Manufacturing process technology | 12 nm vs 28 nm |
| L1 cache | 96 KB (per core) vs 256 KB |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 15 Watt vs 65 Watt |
| Benchmarks | |
| PassMark - Single thread mark | 2037 vs 1488 |
| PassMark - CPU mark | 6883 vs 3271 |
Reasons to consider the AMD A10-7860K
- Processor is unlocked, an unlocked multiplier allows for easier overclocking
- Around 8% higher clock speed: 4 GHz vs 3.7 GHz
- 2x more L2 cache, more data can be stored in the L2 cache for quick access later
| Unlocked | Unlocked vs Locked |
| Maximum frequency | 4 GHz vs 3.7 GHz |
| L2 cache | 4 MB vs 512 KB (per core) |
Compare benchmarks
CPU 1: AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514
CPU 2: AMD A10-7860K
| PassMark - Single thread mark |
|
|
||||
| PassMark - CPU mark |
|
|
| Name | AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514 | AMD A10-7860K |
|---|---|---|
| PassMark - Single thread mark | 2037 | 1488 |
| PassMark - CPU mark | 6883 | 3271 |
| Geekbench 4 - Single Core | 516 | |
| Geekbench 4 - Multi-Core | 1510 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Face Detection (mPixels/s) | 5.11 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s) | 245.697 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - T-Rex (Frames/s) | 1.362 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Video Composition (Frames/s) | 27.192 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Bitcoin Mining (mHash/s) | 89.484 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames) | 1721 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames) | 1671 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames) | 6023 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps) | 1721 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps) | 1671 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps) | 6023 |
Compare specifications (specs)
| AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514 | AMD A10-7860K | |
|---|---|---|
Essentials |
||
| Launch date | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| Place in performance rating | 1212 | 1073 |
| Family | AMD A-Series Processors | |
| OPN PIB | AD786KYBJABOX | |
| OPN Tray | AD786KYBI44JC | |
| Series | AMD A10-Series APU for Desktops | |
| Vertical segment | Desktop | |
Performance |
||
| Base frequency | 2.1 GHz | 3.6 GHz |
| Die size | 210 mm² | |
| L1 cache | 96 KB (per core) | 256 KB |
| L2 cache | 512 KB (per core) | 4 MB |
| L3 cache | 4 MB (shared) | |
| Manufacturing process technology | 12 nm | 28 nm |
| Maximum core temperature | 105°C | 71.30°C |
| Maximum frequency | 3.7 GHz | 4 GHz |
| Number of cores | 4 | 4 |
| Number of threads | 8 | 4 |
| Transistor count | 4,940 million | |
| Unlocked | ||
| Compute Cores | 12 | |
| Number of GPU cores | 8 | |
Memory |
||
| ECC memory support | ||
| Supported memory types | DDR4 | |
| Max memory channels | 2 | |
| Supported memory frequency | 2133 MHz | |
Compatibility |
||
| Configurable TDP | 12-35 Watt | 45 Watt/65 Watt |
| Max number of CPUs in a configuration | 1 | |
| Sockets supported | FP5 | FM2+ |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 15 Watt | 65 Watt |
Peripherals |
||
| PCIe configurations | Gen 3, 16 Lanes, (CPU only) | |
Graphics |
||
| Enduro | ||
| Graphics max frequency | 757 MHz | |
| iGPU core count | 512 | |
| Processor graphics | AMD Radeon R7 Graphics | |
| Switchable graphics | ||
| Unified Video Decoder (UVD) | ||
| Video Codec Engine (VCE) | ||
Graphics interfaces |
||
| DisplayPort | ||
| HDMI | ||
Graphics API support |
||
| DirectX | 12 | |
| Vulkan | ||
Advanced Technologies |
||
| AMD App Acceleration | ||
| AMD Elite Experiences | ||
| AMD HD3D technology | ||
| AMD Mantle API | ||
| DualGraphics | ||
| FreeSync | ||
| Fused Multiply-Add 4 (FMA4) | ||
| Intel® Advanced Vector Extensions (AVX) | ||
| Intel® AES New Instructions | ||
| PowerTune | ||
| TrueAudio | ||
Virtualization |
||
| AMD Virtualization (AMD-V™) | ||
