Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU vs NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000
Comparative analysis of Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU and NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 videocards for all known characteristics in the following categories: Essentials, Technical info, Video outputs and ports, Compatibility, dimensions and requirements, API support, Memory, Technologies. Benchmark videocards performance analysis: 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score, PassMark - G2D Mark, PassMark - G3D Mark, Geekbench - OpenCL, GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps), GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps), GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps).
Differences
Reasons to consider the Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU
- Videocard is newer: launch date 1 year(s) 3 month(s) later
- A newer manufacturing process allows for a more powerful, yet cooler running videocard: 10 nm vs 12 nm
- 5.3x lower typical power consumption: 15 Watt vs 80 Watt
| Launch date | 2 Sep 2020 vs 27 May 2019 |
| Manufacturing process technology | 10 nm vs 12 nm |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 15 Watt vs 80 Watt |
Reasons to consider the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000
- 3.2x more core clock speed: 945 MHz vs 300 MHz
- Around 25% higher boost clock speed: 1380 MHz vs 1100 MHz
- Around 88% higher texture fill rate: 198.7 GTexel/s vs 105.6 GTexel/s
- 3x more pipelines: 2304 vs 768
| Core clock speed | 945 MHz vs 300 MHz |
| Boost clock speed | 1380 MHz vs 1100 MHz |
| Texture fill rate | 198.7 GTexel/s vs 105.6 GTexel/s |
| Pipelines | 2304 vs 768 |
Compare benchmarks
GPU 1: Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU
GPU 2: NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000
| Name | Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU | NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 |
|---|---|---|
| 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score | 142 | |
| PassMark - G2D Mark | 498 | |
| PassMark - G3D Mark | 10967 | |
| Geekbench - OpenCL | 63532 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames) | 14496 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps) | 14496 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames) | 3719 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps) | 3719 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames) | 3361 | |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps) | 3361 |
Compare specifications (specs)
| Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 96EU | NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 | |
|---|---|---|
Essentials |
||
| Architecture | Generation 12.0 | Turing |
| Code name | Tiger Lake GT2 | N19E-Q1 |
| Launch date | 2 Sep 2020 | 27 May 2019 |
| Place in performance rating | 1698 | 249 |
| Type | Laptop | Mobile workstation |
Technical info |
||
| Boost clock speed | 1100 MHz | 1380 MHz |
| Compute units | 96 | |
| Core clock speed | 300 MHz | 945 MHz |
| Manufacturing process technology | 10 nm | 12 nm |
| Peak Double Precision (FP64) Performance | 422.4 GFLOPS | 198.7 GFLOPS |
| Peak Half Precision (FP16) Performance | 3.379 TFLOPS | 12.72 TFLOPS |
| Peak Single Precision (FP32) Performance | 1.690 TFLOPS | 6.359 TFLOPS |
| Pipelines | 768 | 2304 |
| Pixel fill rate | 26.40 GPixel/s | 88.32 GPixel/s |
| Texture fill rate | 105.6 GTexel/s | 198.7 GTexel/s |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 15 Watt | 80 Watt |
| Transistor count | 10800 million | |
Video outputs and ports |
||
| Display Connectors | No outputs | No outputs |
| G-SYNC support | ||
Compatibility, dimensions and requirements |
||
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x1 | PCIe 3.0 x16 |
| Width | IGP | |
| Laptop size | Large | |
| Supplementary power connectors | None | |
API support |
||
| DirectX | 12.1 | 12.1 |
| OpenCL | 2.1 | 1.2 |
| OpenGL | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| Shader Model | 6.4 | 6.4 |
| Vulkan | ||
Memory |
||
| Maximum RAM amount | 6 GB | |
| Memory bandwidth | 448 GB/s | |
| Memory bus width | 192 Bit | |
| Memory clock speed | 14000 MHz | |
| Memory type | GDDR6 | |
Technologies |
||
| Multi Monitor | ||
| VR Ready | ||
