NVIDIA GeForce MX450 vs Intel Iris Xe Graphics G4
Comparative analysis of NVIDIA GeForce MX450 and Intel Iris Xe Graphics G4 videocards for all known characteristics in the following categories: Essentials, Technical info, Video outputs and ports, Compatibility, dimensions and requirements, API support, Memory, Technologies. Benchmark videocards performance analysis: PassMark - G3D Mark, PassMark - G2D Mark, Geekbench - OpenCL, CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s), GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames), GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps), GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps), GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps), 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score, CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Face Detection (mPixels/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - T-Rex (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Video Composition (Frames/s), CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Bitcoin Mining (mHash/s).
Differences
Reasons to consider the NVIDIA GeForce MX450
- 4.7x more core clock speed: 1395 MHz vs 300 MHz
- Around 43% higher boost clock speed: 1575 MHz vs 1100 MHz
- Around 91% higher texture fill rate: 100.8 GTexel/s vs 52.80 GTexel/s
- 2.3x more pipelines: 896 vs 384
- Around 41% better performance in PassMark - G3D Mark: 3750 vs 2666
- 2.4x better performance in Geekbench - OpenCL: 28933 vs 11991
- Around 13% better performance in GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames): 6326 vs 5609
- Around 13% better performance in GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps): 6326 vs 5609
| Specifications (specs) | |
| Core clock speed | 1395 MHz vs 300 MHz |
| Boost clock speed | 1575 MHz vs 1100 MHz |
| Texture fill rate | 100.8 GTexel/s vs 52.80 GTexel/s |
| Pipelines | 896 vs 384 |
| Benchmarks | |
| PassMark - G3D Mark | 3750 vs 2666 |
| Geekbench - OpenCL | 28933 vs 11991 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames) | 6326 vs 5609 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames) | 3710 vs 3708 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps) | 6326 vs 5609 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps) | 3710 vs 3708 |
Reasons to consider the Intel Iris Xe Graphics G4
- Videocard is newer: launch date 1 month(s) later
- A newer manufacturing process allows for a more powerful, yet cooler running videocard: 10 nm vs 12 nm
- 3.3x lower typical power consumption: 15 Watt vs 50 Watt
- Around 25% better performance in PassMark - G2D Mark: 383 vs 307
- Around 34% better performance in CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s): 1137.615 vs 849.116
| Specifications (specs) | |
| Launch date | 2 Sep 2020 vs 1 Aug 2020 |
| Manufacturing process technology | 10 nm vs 12 nm |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 15 Watt vs 50 Watt |
| Benchmarks | |
| PassMark - G2D Mark | 383 vs 307 |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s) | 1137.615 vs 849.116 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames) | 3356 vs 3354 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps) | 3356 vs 3354 |
Compare benchmarks
GPU 1: NVIDIA GeForce MX450
GPU 2: Intel Iris Xe Graphics G4
| PassMark - G3D Mark |
|
|
||||
| PassMark - G2D Mark |
|
|
||||
| Geekbench - OpenCL |
|
|
||||
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s) |
|
|
||||
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames) |
|
|
||||
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames) |
|
|
||||
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames) |
|
|
||||
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps) |
|
|
||||
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps) |
|
|
||||
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps) |
|
|
| Name | NVIDIA GeForce MX450 | Intel Iris Xe Graphics G4 |
|---|---|---|
| PassMark - G3D Mark | 3750 | 2666 |
| PassMark - G2D Mark | 307 | 383 |
| Geekbench - OpenCL | 28933 | 11991 |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Ocean Surface Simulation (Frames/s) | 849.116 | 1137.615 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Frames) | 6326 | 5609 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Frames) | 3710 | 3708 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Frames) | 3354 | 3356 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Car Chase Offscreen (Fps) | 6326 | 5609 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - Manhattan (Fps) | 3710 | 3708 |
| GFXBench 4.0 - T-Rex (Fps) | 3354 | 3356 |
| 3DMark Fire Strike - Graphics Score | 2114 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Face Detection (mPixels/s) | 79.859 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - T-Rex (Frames/s) | 4.569 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Video Composition (Frames/s) | 61.688 | |
| CompuBench 1.5 Desktop - Bitcoin Mining (mHash/s) | 192.566 |
Compare specifications (specs)
| NVIDIA GeForce MX450 | Intel Iris Xe Graphics G4 | |
|---|---|---|
Essentials |
||
| Architecture | Turing | Generation 12.0 |
| Code name | N17S-G5 / GP107-670-A1 | Tiger Lake GT1 |
| Launch date | 1 Aug 2020 | 2 Sep 2020 |
| Place in performance rating | 524 | 594 |
| Type | Laptop | Laptop |
Technical info |
||
| Boost clock speed | 1575 MHz | 1100 MHz |
| Core clock speed | 1395 MHz | 300 MHz |
| Manufacturing process technology | 12 nm | 10 nm |
| Pipelines | 896 | 384 |
| Texture fill rate | 100.8 GTexel/s | 52.80 GTexel/s |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 50 Watt | 15 Watt |
| Transistor count | 4700 million | |
| Compute units | 48 | |
| Peak Double Precision (FP64) Performance | 211.2 GFLOPS | |
| Peak Half Precision (FP16) Performance | 1.690 TFLOPS | |
| Peak Single Precision (FP32) Performance | 844.8 GFLOPS | |
| Pixel fill rate | 13.20 GPixel/s | |
Video outputs and ports |
||
| Display Connectors | No outputs | No outputs |
Compatibility, dimensions and requirements |
||
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x1 |
| Supplementary power connectors | None | |
| Width | IGP | |
API support |
||
| DirectX | 12.1 | 12.1 |
| OpenCL | 1.2 | 2.1 |
| OpenGL | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| Shader Model | 6.5 | 6.4 |
| Vulkan | ||
Memory |
||
| Maximum RAM amount | 2 GB | |
| Memory bandwidth | 64.03 GB/s | |
| Memory bus width | 64 Bit | |
| Memory clock speed | 10002 MHz | |
| Memory type | GDDR5, GDDR6 | |
Technologies |
||
| GPU Boost | ||
| Optimus | ||

